Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This website www.masai-land-rover.com is owned by Masai / Omega Automotive Ltd, referred to hereafter in this policy as Masai, or “we”.

This privacy policy sets out how Masai uses and protects any information that you give Masai when you use this website www.masai-land-rover.com

Masai is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: May 2012

We respect your right to privacy. None of the information we collect is passed on to other parties, except when required as part of the business services we provide for you, or as required under UK law.

Data Collection

We will only collect details about you when you place an order or send us an enquiry. These will include your name and address, your email address, and various other details necessary to complete your order.

We do not collect any information which may be deemed “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998.

What we do with the information we gather

  • To complete an order for goods or services
  • To answer an enquiry
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Consent

Your submission of an order is deemed to be your consent to provide us with your details. We use no other means of data collection.

Credit and Debit Card Payments

We allow you to purchase services from us by PayPal, credit and debit card. To ensure absolute security and privacy, we entrust card transactions to secure gateway payment service providers such as PayPal – therefore we do not have access to your personal financial information.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Our shopping cart system uses cookies to help maintain your shopping cart while you browse our store. Use of cookies with our shopping cart is necessary, we cannot guarantee that our shopping cart will work for you if you have cookies disabled in your browser.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. We use cookies for Google Analytics – so that it can track visitor quantities, locations and browsing habits and thus they help us to improve our website and services.

The cookies used by this website are Category 1 and 2 only. By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

No other information is stored in cookies, and cookies are not used for any other purpose.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in the following way: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

Email: info@masai.co

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at

Email: info@masai.co

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Go to Top